Achiltibuie Garden

home |  contact us |  photo gallery |  sitemap |  blog |  my account |  my basket (0)
Search our products Enter product code or keyword:
 
Let's Grow kits
Propagation
Media and nutrients
Accessories and fittings
Pumps
Seeds
Books
Pest control
Miscellaneous
Gift Ideas
 








18 November 2017

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Achiltibuie Garden Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Achiltibuie Garden Ltd when you use our website.

Achiltibuie Garden Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We collect your personal details such as name, postal address and email address to complete a sale into which you have agreed to enter with us. We may use these details to periodically send you emails or postal mail about new products, special offers, newsletters or other information which we think you may find interesting. You may choose not to receive such communications from us when you set up your account with us. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for the above purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Achiltibuie Garden Ltd., 103 Achiltibuie, Ullapool IV26 2YG or emailing us at info@thehydroponicum.com

You can be assured that your personal details will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and that we will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Achiltibuie Garden Ltd., 103 Achiltibuie, Ullapool IV26 2YG.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Achiltibuie Garden Ltd may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 2008.

The information you provide us with is used to process your order and improve our service to you. All your personal details are kept confidential. We will not pass your information to any other companies. However, in some cases we may have to forward your information to our courier so that your order can be processed and delivered efficiently. To process your order accurately we require your name, e-mail address, billing address, shipping address and telephone number and credit card information. A contact telephone number is essential so that we can advise you quickly of any problems with your order and also so that we can verify your details if we suspect that your credit card is being used fraudulantly. Please note that we are entitled to provide your personal information to the police if any illegal activities are being suspected.

We don't use cookies to gather personal information when you visit our site. We do use cookies to keep track of what you put in your basket and to track when you are logged in as an account holder.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

When accessing those sites through the links provided please note that you are then subject to the terms & conditions and privacy policies that those third party websites operates. Please check their conditions as we cannot be held responsible for their policies

 
  Website by redkiteinternet :: Admin